Squash Summer Leagues

The Club runs summer leagues which take place from April through to September.

In these leagues members are part of a team of three graded players which plays once a week over a period of ninteen weeks.

Matches consist of a five minute knockup, then a twenty five minute non stop squash match using American scoring.

It’s good fun and great competition; it’s also a social night as you are part of a team. The teams have a mixture of men, women and juniors.

Rules

There are 17 teams this year so the format has changed slightly to fit into allocated  19 weeks of play.

The top four teams from the top league will qualify for the team playoffs.

Read more »

Marking Order

Marking Order 2018

Week 7.00pm 7.30pm 8.00pm
1 3 1 2
2 2 3 1
3 1 2 3
4 3 1 2
5 2 3 1
6 1 2 3
7 3 1 2
8 2 3 1
9 1 2 3
10 3 1 2
11 2 3 1
12 1 2 3
13 3 1 2
14 2 3 1
15 1 2 3
16 3 1 2
17 2 3 1
18 1 2 3
19 3 1 2
20 2 3 1
21 1 2 3
22 3 1 2
23 2 3 1
24 1 2 3
25 3 1 2
26 2 3 1

Read more »

Teams

Summer League Teams 2019

Number 1 Number 2 Number 3
A Mike Reid Paul Waller Mark Birtles
B James Crees Simon Moffat Adam Marshall
C Nathan Kaiser Graeme Cooksey Alan Short
D Ben Blosse Pete Kaiser
E Josh Lee Jeff Robinson Adam Boone
F Kev Laughton Kev West Nigel Dennison
G Forsters Paul Reiss Mitchell Rock
H James Crowther Joe Dehdashty Satarra Thaker
I Steve Curtis Cameron Hassan Kyle Short
J Andy Douglas Simon Branston
K Matty Craven Ian Scruton Laura H
L Glyn Saunders Chris Brown Rich Piercy
M Kev Lorne Josh Youlton
N Simon RE Simon Smythe John White

Read more »

Fixtures

Summer League Fixtures 2019

Week Court Match Date    Week Court Match Date    Week Court Match Date 
                           
1 1 A v N Tues 23rd April   10 1 N v L Mon 24th June   19 1 N v J Tues 27th Aug
2 B v M   2 M v K   2 K v I
3 C v L   3 A v J   3 C V D
4 F v I   4 C V H   4 B v E
1 E v J Wed 24th April   1 B V I Tues 25th June   1 A v F Wed 28th Aug
2 D V K   2 D v G   2 M v G
3 G v H   3 E v F   3 L V H
                           
2 1 N v H Mon 29th April   11 1 F v N Mon 1st July   20 1 D v N Mon 2nd Sept
2 M v C   2 G v E   2 E v C
3 J v F   3 H v D   3 F v B
4 L v D   4 I v C   4 G v A
1 E v K Tues 30th April   1 J v B Tues 2nd July   1 H v M Tues 3rd sept
2 I V G   2 K v A   2 I v L
3 A v B   3 L v M   3 J v K
                           
3 1 B v N Tues 7th May   12 1 C v J Mon 8th July   21 1 N v K Mon 9th Sept
2 C v A   5 A v L   5 L v J
3 D v M   1 B v K Tues 9th July   1 M v I Tues 10th Sept
4 G v J   2 N V M   2 C V F
1 F v K Wed 8th May   3 D v I   3 B v G
2 E v L   4 E v H   4 A V H
3 H v I   1 F v G Wed 10th July   1 D v E Wed 11th Sept 
                           
4 1 N v I Mon 13th May   13 1 G v N Mon 15th July   22 1 E v N Mon 16th Sept
5 B V C   2 H v F   2 F v D
1 L V F Tues 14th May   3 K V C   3 G v C
2 J v H   4 J v D   4 H v B
3 K V G   1 I V E Tues 16th July   1 I v A Tues 17th Sept
4 A v D   2 L v B   2 J v M
1 E V M Wed 15th May    3 M v A   3 K v L
                           
5 1 C v N Mon 20th May   14 1 A v N Mon 22nd July   23 1 N v L Mon 23rd Sept
2 D v B   2 B v M   2 M v K
3 E v A   3 C v L   3 A v J
4 F v M   4 E V J   4 C V H
5 I v J   1 D V K Tues 23rd July   1 B V I Tues 24th Sept
1 H v K Tues 21st May   2 F v I   2 D v G
2 G v L   3 G v H   3 E v F
                           
6 1 N v J Tues 28th May   15 1 N v H Mon 29th July   24 1 F v N Mon 30th Sept
2 K v I   2 I v G   2 G v E
3 L v H   3 C V H   3 H v D
4 B v E   4 L v D   4 I v C
1 A v F Wed 29th May   1 K v E Tues 30th July   1 J v B Tues 1st Oct
2 M v G   2 J V F   2 K v A
3 C v D   3 A v B   3 L v M
                           
7 1 D v N Mon 3rd June   16 1 B v N Mon 5th Aug   25 1 N v M Mon 7th Oct
2 E v C   2 C v A   2 A v L
3 F v B   3 D v M   3 B v K
4 G v A   4 F v K   4 C v J
1 H v M Tues 4th June   1 E v L Tues 6th Aug   1 D v I Tues 8th Oct
2 I v L   2 G v J   2 E v H
3 J v K   3 H v I   3 F v G
                           
8 1 N v K Mon 10th June   17 1 N v I Mon 12th Aug   26 1 G v N  Mon 14th Oct
5 C v F   5 B V C   5 H v F
1 L v J Tues 11th June   1 L v F Tues 13th Aug   1 K V C Tues 15th Oct
2 A v H   2 J V H   2 J v D
3 B v G   3 D V G   3 I V E
4 M v I   4 A v D   4 L v B
1 D v E Wed 12th June   1 M V E Wed 14th Aug   1 M v A Wed 16th Oct
                           
9 1 E v N  Mon 17th June   18 1 C v N  Mon 19th Aug          
2 F v D   2 D v B          
3 G v C   3 A V E          
4 H v B   4 F v M          
1 I v A Tues 18th June   1 G V L Tues 20th Aug          
2 J v M   2 H v K          
3 K v L   3 I v J          

Read more »

Match Times

Summer League Weekly Times of Play 2019

Week 7.00pm 7.30pm 8.00pm
1 1 2 3
2 3 1 2
3 2 3 1
4 1 2 3
5 3 1 2
6 2 3 1
7 1 2 3
8 3 1 2
9 2 3 1
10 1 2 3
11 3 1 2
12 2 3 1
13 1 2 3
14 3 1 2
15 2 3 1
16 1 2 3
17 3 1 2
18 2 3 1
19 1 2 3
20 3 1 2
21 2 3 1
22 1 2 3
23 3 1 2
24 2 3 1
25 1 2 3
26 3 1 2

Read more »

Results

SQUASH Week 9 (revised)
Rank Team Score No. 1 Score No. 2 Score No. 3 Score
1 H 1717 Matty Craven 490 Simon Smythe 578 Satarra Thaker 685
2 N 1694 Mike Reid 467 Paul Waller 571 John White 620
3 L 1644 James Crees 444 Ian Scruton 517 Nigel Dennison 564
4 A 1639 Forsters 404 Joe Dehdashty 461 Simon Branston 563
5 J 1491 Kev Laughton 366 Chris Brown 441 Mark Birtles 514
6 C 1420 Steve Curtis 364 Graeme Cooksey 430 Rich Piercy 500
7 F 1397 James Crowther 341 Kev West 427 Adam Boone 474
8 M 1349 Ben Blosse 304 Jeff Robinson 420 Adam Marshall 467
9 G 1344 Glyn Saunders 294 Josh Youlton 403 Mitchell Rock 401
10 D 1340 Andy Douglas 276 Pete Kaiser 373 Kyle Short 339
11 B 1248 Simon R-E 272 Paul Reiss 367 Alan Short 223
12 E 1230 Kev Lorne 224 Cameron Hassan 347 Laura H. 190
13 K 1221 Nathan Kaiser 211 Simon Moffat 333 James Gabbatt
14 I 1195 Josh Lee 196

Read more »